Hospital’s Duty to Intoxicated Patient; Settlements by Email
[…] The panel’s conclusion was buttressed by reference to a “statement of legislative intent” accompanying the “Electronic Signatures and Records Act” enacted in 2002. The act was “intended to support and encourage electronic commerce…by allowing people to use electronic signatures and electronic records in lieu of handwritten signatures and paper documents.”

Section 302(3) of that statute says that “electronic signature” shall mean an “electronic sound, symbol or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” Section 304(2) of the statute says that “an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand [and] [t]he use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.”4

‘Signature’ Intended