Hospital’s Duty to Intoxicated Patient; Settlements by Email
[…] Section 302(3) of that statute says that “electronic signature” shall mean an “electronic sound, symbol or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” Section 304(2) of the statute says that “an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand [and] [t]he use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.”4

‘Signature’ Intended

But the email message from the adjuster contained only her printed name at the end, not an “electronic signature” as defined by the act. “Nevertheless,” said the appellate court, the record supports the conclusion that Greene, “in effect, signed the email message.”